Netherlands Stocks: Intrinsic Value
Intrinsic Value is the plain average of three values:
- EPV + Growth: earnings power value plus growth value, less net debt.
- Profit: 15 years of profit paid to shareholders, plus the book value and the profit kept by then.
- FCFF: 15 years of free cash flow, plus the capital invested by then, less net debt.
The list is ordered by Intrinsic Value / Market Cap. Nothing is capped, so Intrinsic Value can reach many times the Market Cap.
Projections, not exact values. Intrinsic Values are projected from each company's past reports. They show which stocks look cheap compared with the others, not exactly what a stock is worth.
Apply suggested sets Return on Investment >= -0.1. Each raised the average return slightly over 2023-2024, on a hold-out half of the companies and on 2025; some single markets and portfolio sizes did worse.
Operating Income ÷ RevenueLatest fiscal yearKeeps profitable businesses. On the current valuation it lowered the Top N return at every threshold tested.
Operating Income ÷ Gross ProfitLatest fiscal yearDrops businesses whose overheads absorb their gross profit. On the current valuation it lowered the Top N return in every mode.
(Cash − Total Debt) ÷ Market Cap × 100Latest quarterAround -50 it drops only the most indebted companies, which helped Traditional Value slightly. Stricter thresholds lowered the return.
(Latest Year Revenue − Prior Year Revenue) ÷ Prior Year RevenueLatest fiscal year vs the year beforeIn Tech, 10% and above kept the cheap companies still growing; the gain was large but not consistent across samples. No effect in Traditional Value.
ΔNOPAT ÷ Growth CapExLatest fiscal year vs the year beforeAt -0.10 or 0 it drops companies whose growth investment lost money, which helped Traditional Value slightly. Higher thresholds lowered the return.
Market Cap ÷ Book ValueLatest quarterAt 10 or below it drops only extreme prices against book value, which helped Tech Value slightly. Tighter thresholds lowered the return outside Tech.
Net income > 0, book value at the start of the latest year, return on equity > 0Latest 3 fiscal yearsLeaves out companies whose 15-year profit projection cannot be made: a loss in one of the latest three years, no book value to measure growth on, or a return on equity at or below zero. Their Profit value is the book value alone, so without this filter the average still includes them on the other two values. On the current valuation it lowered the Top N return in every mode.
NOPAT − (CapEx − Depreciation + Δ Working Capital) > 0, return on capital > 0Latest 3 fiscal yearsLeaves out companies whose 15-year free cash flow projection cannot be made: operating profit or free cash flow at or below zero in one of the latest three years, a change in working capital (from the cash flow statement) above half of operating profit, or a return on capital at or below zero. Technology and Communication Services add half of R&D after tax to NOPAT. Banks are not held to it: their working capital is their loans and deposits. On the current valuation it lowered the Top N return more than any other filter.
Group by Legal Name, keep one row per companyKeeps the newest valuation, then the listing in the company's home country, the USD listing, the country filtered on, the largest market capCollapses the same legal entity listed on multiple exchanges into a single row. For example, Truist Financial appears on the New York Stock Exchange and on two German exchanges; with this on, only the primary US listing is shown. Recommended for portfolio construction; turn off when you need to inspect each individual listing.
Profit value > 3 × the larger of the EPV + Growth and FCFF valuesLatest valuationAfter years of losses, or buybacks larger than the book, the book value is close to zero, so the return on equity and the Profit value explode and the company jumps to the top of the list. Over 36 years of history in 21 countries, leaving these companies out kept the Top N return the same (between −0.2 and +0.3 points a year): it tidies the top of the list, it does not raise the return.
| # | Company | Ticker | Exchange Country | Origin Country | Sector | Industry | Market Cap | Avg Intrinsic | Intrinsic / Market | Margin of Safety | WACC | EPV / Profit / FCFF | FY End | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Banijay Group N.V. | BNJ.AS | NL | FR | Communication Services | Entertainment | $3.82B | $151.14B | 39.60 | 97.5% | 5.2% | $3.02B $446.07B $4.34B | 2025-12-31 | View |
| 2 | Tetragon Financial Group Limited | TFG.AS | NL | US | Financial Services | Asset Management | $1.23B | $5.17B | 4.21 | 76.3% | 9.1% | $3.90B book $7.72B $3.90B book | 2025-12-31 | View |
| 3 | Lakefront Biotherapeutics NV | LKFT.AS | NL | BE | Healthcare | Biotechnology | $2.04B | $3.73B | 1.83 | 45.4% | 4.9% | $3.73B book $3.73B book $3.73B book | 2025-12-31 | View |
| 4 | Signify N.V. | LIGHT.AS | NL | NL | Industrials | Electrical Equipment & Parts | $2.04B | $3.56B | 1.74 | 42.6% | 6.8% | $4.49B $2.95B $3.26B | 2025-12-31 | View |
| 5 | Exor N.V. | EXO.AS | NL | NL | Financial Services | Asset Management | $25.14B | $39.09B | 1.55 | 35.7% | 6.9% | $39.09B book $39.09B book $39.09B book | 2025-12-31 | View |
| 6 | Havas N.V. | HAVAS.AS | NL | FR | Communication Services | Advertising Agencies | $1.86B | $2.88B | 1.55 | 35.6% | 7.8% | $3.65B $2.27B $2.73B | 2025-12-31 | View |
| 7 | ABN AMRO Bank N.V. | ABN.AS | NL | NL | Financial Services | Banks - Diversified | $38.34B | $57.92B | 1.51 | 33.8% | 5.4% | $109.49B $33.03B $31.26B book | 2025-12-31 | View |
| 8 | NEPI Rockcastle N.V. | NRP.AS | NL | NL | Real Estate | Real Estate - Diversified | $5.91B | $8.30B | 1.40 | 28.8% | 5.2% | $9.56B $8.58B $6.75B | 2025-12-31 | View |
| 9 | Heineken Holding N.V. | HEIO.AS | NL | NL | Consumer Defensive | Beverages - Brewers | $20.04B | $28.12B | 1.40 | 28.7% | 5.0% | $37.73B $18.18B $28.45B | 2025-12-31 | View |
| 10 | Flow Traders Ltd. | FLOW.AS | NL | NL | Financial Services | Capital Markets | $1.25B | $1.73B | 1.38 | 27.5% | 4.4% | $1.02B book $3.15B $1.02B book | 2025-12-31 | View |
| 11 | HAL Trust | HAL.AS | NL | NL | Financial Services | Asset Management | $16.55B | $22.71B | 1.37 | 27.1% | 7.2% | $22.42B $21.55B $24.16B | 2025-12-31 | View |
| 12 | CTP N.V. | CTPNV.AS | NL | NL | Real Estate | Real Estate - Development | $6.95B | $8.99B | 1.29 | 22.7% | 5.5% | $2.62B $19.68B $4.68B | 2025-12-31 | View |
| 13 | ING Groep N.V. | INGA.AS | NL | NL | Financial Services | Banks - Diversified | $97.96B | $120.26B | 1.23 | 18.6% | 5.9% | $231.33B $70.70B $58.75B book | 2025-12-31 | View |
| 14 | SBM Offshore N.V. | SBMO.AS | NL | NL | Energy | Oil & Gas Equipment & Services | $6.42B | $7.53B | 1.17 | 14.6% | 9.0% | $6.39B $9.53B $6.66B book | 2025-12-31 | View |
| 15 | CVC Capital Partners plc | CVC.AS | NL | US | Financial Services | Asset Management | $14.96B | $17.08B | 1.14 | 12.4% | 8.1% | $12.97B $32.24B $6.03B | 2025-12-31 | View |
| 16 | Reinet Investments S.C.A. | REINA.AS | NL | LU | Financial Services | Asset Management | $4.84B | $5.46B | 1.13 | 11.3% | 7.2% | $1.23B $7.57B book $7.57B book | 2026-03-31 | View |
| 17 | Koninklijke Ahold Delhaize N.V. | AD.AS | NL | NL | Consumer Defensive | Grocery Stores | $30.87B | $31.02B | 1.00 | 0.5% | 7.5% | $33.31B $31.23B $28.52B | 2025-12-31 | View |
| 18 | Wolters Kluwer N.V. | WKL.AS | NL | NL | Industrials | Specialty Business Services | $16.92B | $16.45B | 0.97 | -2.9% | 4.6% | $31.30B $6.24B $11.81B | 2025-12-31 | View |
| 19 | Aperam S.A. | APAM.AS | NL | LU | Basic Materials | Steel | $2.88B | $2.72B | 0.95 | -5.7% | 11.3% | $651.35M $3.76B book $3.76B book | 2025-12-31 | View |
| 20 | Koninklijke KPN N.V. | KPN.AS | NL | NL | Communication Services | Telecom Services | $16.66B | $14.69B | 0.88 | -13.4% | 5.0% | $20.31B $12.10B $11.65B | 2025-12-31 | View |
| 21 | Unilever PLC | UNA.AS | NL | GB | Consumer Defensive | Household & Personal Products | $127.63B | $97.23B | 0.76 | -31.3% | 7.2% | $120.73B $82.23B $88.73B | 2025-12-31 | View |
| 22 | Prosus N.V. | PRX.AS | NL | NL | Consumer Cyclical | Internet Retail | $80.96B | $61.30B | 0.76 | -32.1% | 8.2% | $53.92B book $76.05B $53.92B book | 2026-03-31 | View |
| 23 | Koninklijke BAM Groep nv | BAMNB.AS | NL | NL | Industrials | Engineering & Construction | $3.36B | $2.50B | 0.74 | -34.4% | 7.6% | $3.44B $2.95B $1.12B book | 2025-12-31 | View |
| 24 | Theon International Plc | THEON.AS | NL | CY | Industrials | Aerospace & Defense | $2.47B | $1.82B | 0.74 | -35.9% | 9.9% | $526.27M book $4.40B $526.27M book | 2025-12-31 | View |
| 25 | THE MAGNUM ICE CREAM COMPANY N. | MICC.AS | NL | NL | Consumer Defensive | Packaged Foods | $10.46B | $7.12B | 0.68 | -46.9% | 8.3% | $6.07B $11.06B $4.24B | 2025-12-31 | View |
| 26 | Universal Music Group N.V. | UMG.AS | NL | NL | Communication Services | Entertainment | $28.75B | $18.75B | 0.65 | -53.3% | 8.4% | $20.77B $21.46B $14.01B | 2025-12-31 | View |
| 27 | Heineken N.V. | HEIA.AS | NL | NL | Consumer Defensive | Beverages - Brewers | $43.27B | $27.84B | 0.64 | -55.4% | 5.9% | $30.98B $26.97B $25.56B | 2025-12-31 | View |
| 28 | Corbion N.V. | CRBN.AS | NL | NL | Basic Materials | Specialty Chemicals | $1.58B | $964.22M | 0.61 | -63.6% | 7.7% | $1.14B $898.75M $849.18M | 2025-12-31 | View |
| 29 | Coca-Cola Europacific Partners PLC | CCEP.AS | NL | GB | Consumer Defensive | Beverages - Non-Alcoholic | $44.34B | $27.04B | 0.61 | -64.0% | 7.3% | $32.76B $26.05B $22.30B | 2025-12-31 | View |
| 30 | Van Lanschot Kempen NV | VLK.AS | NL | NL | Financial Services | Banks - Regional | $2.91B | $1.77B | 0.61 | -65.1% | 7.2% | $2.00B $1.81B $1.49B book | 2025-12-31 | View |
| 31 | Akzo Nobel N.V. | AKZA.AS | NL | NL | Basic Materials | Specialty Chemicals | $10.90B | $6.53B | 0.60 | -66.8% | 7.8% | $5.66B $6.74B $7.20B | 2025-12-31 | View |
| 32 | Shell plc | SHELL.AS | NL | GB | Energy | Oil & Gas Integrated | $271.10B | $158.62B | 0.59 | -70.9% | 9.1% | $167.77B $155.68B $152.40B | 2025-12-31 | View |
| 33 | ArcelorMittal S.A. | MT.AS | NL | LU | Basic Materials | Steel | $48.34B | $27.78B | 0.57 | -74.0% | 12.4% | $12.27B $14.20B $56.88B book | 2025-12-31 | View |
| 34 | Arcadis NV | ARCAD.AS | NL | NL | Industrials | Engineering & Construction | $4.05B | $2.28B | 0.56 | -77.5% | 8.0% | $2.20B $2.96B $1.69B | 2025-12-31 | View |
| 35 | Koninklijke Philips N.V. | PHIA.AS | NL | NL | Healthcare | Medical Devices | $23.32B | $13.12B | 0.56 | -77.7% | 8.1% | $13.12B book $13.12B book $13.12B book | 2025-12-31 | View |
| 36 | CSG N.V. | CSG.AS | NL | CZ | Industrials | Aerospace & Defense | $15.93B | $8.61B | 0.54 | -84.9% | 9.3% | $16.88B $6.51B $2.44B book | 2025-12-31 | View |
| 37 | Koninklijke Vopak N.V. | VPK.AS | NL | NL | Energy | Oil & Gas Midstream | $6.19B | $3.30B | 0.53 | -87.7% | 7.1% | $2.01B $5.13B $2.75B | 2025-12-31 | View |
| 38 | RELX PLC | REN.AS | NL | GB | Industrials | Specialty Business Services | $57.98B | $30.51B | 0.53 | -90.0% | 5.5% | $47.96B $19.43B $24.13B | 2025-12-31 | View |
| 39 | DSM-Firmenich AG | DSFIR.AS | NL | CH | Basic Materials | Specialty Chemicals | $26.38B | $13.77B | 0.52 | -91.5% | 6.6% | $210.90M $20.55B book $20.55B book | 2025-12-31 | View |
| 40 | InPost S.A. | INPST.AS | NL | LU | Industrials | Integrated Freight & Logistics | $8.74B | $4.43B | 0.51 | -97.1% | 9.0% | $1.90B $11.17B $226.45M | 2025-12-31 | View |
| 41 | Koninklijke Heijmans N.V. | HEIJM.AS | NL | NL | Industrials | Engineering & Construction | $2.49B | $1.25B | 0.50 | -99.7% | 11.9% | $1.28B $1.82B $633.41M book | 2025-12-31 | View |
| 42 | Randstad N.V. | RAND.AS | NL | NL | Industrials | Staffing & Employment Services | $8.05B | $3.98B | 0.49 | -102.4% | 8.8% | $4.81B $3.87B $3.25B | 2025-12-31 | View |
| 43 | Adyen N.V. | ADYEN.AS | NL | NL | Technology | Software - Infrastructure | $30.43B | $14.09B | 0.46 | -115.9% | 15.6% | $19.62B $15.90B $6.76B book | 2025-12-31 | View |
| 44 | TKH Group N.V. | TWEKA.AS | NL | NL | Technology | Communication Equipment | $2.19B | $957.06M | 0.44 | -128.4% | 8.6% | $980.49M $860.62M $1.03B book | 2025-12-31 | View |
| 45 | IMCD N.V. | IMCD.AS | NL | NL | Basic Materials | Specialty Chemicals | $6.30B | $2.54B | 0.40 | -148.3% | 8.9% | $2.82B $2.60B $2.20B | 2025-12-31 | View |
| 46 | Aalberts N.V. | AALB.AS | NL | NL | Industrials | Specialty Industrial Machinery | $4.82B | $1.75B | 0.36 | -175.0% | 10.2% | $1.73B $1.95B $1.58B | 2025-12-31 | View |
| 47 | Allfunds Group plc | ALLFG.AS | NL | GB | Financial Services | Asset Management | $6.26B | $1.66B | 0.27 | -276.6% | 6.8% | $1.16B $1.69B $2.13B book | 2025-12-31 | View |
| 48 | ASML Holding N.V. | ASML.AS | NL | NL | Technology | Semiconductor Equipment & Materials | $712.10B | $165.62B | 0.23 | -329.9% | 12.7% | $106.54B $218.38B $171.95B | 2025-12-31 | View |
| 49 | ASM International NV | ASM.AS | NL | NL | Technology | Semiconductor Equipment & Materials | $51.73B | $8.48B | 0.16 | -510.1% | 13.6% | $7.77B $7.96B $9.71B | 2025-12-31 | View |
| 50 | Ferrovial N.V. | FER.AS | NL | NL | Industrials | Engineering & Construction | $44.85B | $5.44B | 0.12 | -724.3% | 8.0% | $3.34B $8.21B $4.77B | 2025-12-31 | View |
| 51 | BE Semiconductor Industries N.V. | BESI.AS | NL | NL | Technology | Semiconductor Equipment & Materials | $18.18B | $1.39B | 0.08 | -1209.8% | 12.3% | $1.73B $593.20M $1.84B | 2025-12-31 | View |
| 52 | Fastned B.V. | FAST.AS | NL | NL | Consumer Cyclical | Specialty Retail | $1.45B | $92.35M | 0.06 | -1467.5% | 8.0% | $92.35M book $92.35M book $92.35M book | 2025-12-31 | View |
| 53 | Basic-Fit N.V. | BFIT.AS | NL | NL | Consumer Cyclical | Leisure | $2.10B | -$137.01M | -0.07 | — | 5.7% | -$831.15M $509.25M -$89.15M | 2025-12-31 | View |