Conpet S.A.
COTE.RO · Energy · Annual report 2025-12-31 · 4 reported years · Figures in RON
Market Cap
656.90M RON
Price on 2026-10-13
Average of the Three Values
688.60M RON
The plain average of EPV, Profit and FCFF
Intrinsic / Market Ratio
1.05×
Average / Market Cap, the ratio the list ranks by
Margin of Safety (Average)
+4.6%
1 − Market Cap / Average of the Three Values
Price / Book
0.92×
Market Cap / Book Value as printed (717.62M)
Greenwald Value, Case B: Asset Value
626.17M RON
Earns what its assets cost · -4.9%
Evidence: N is a note in the company's reports, F a line of its financial statements, R a fact from recent research; +n is n more sources. This page reads the company's own reports at its price date; the screener's values, the hollow dots, read the data provider's figures at their own date, so they differ on purpose.
Price vs Value
Every value of the company against the Market Cap on the price date above.
Bottom line
The intrinsic value of 687.91M RON leaves a margin of safety of only 4.6% against the market cap of 656.24M RON, and Profit and FCFF need only fall by 6.8% before the average stops covering the price. Greenwald's value on the case, a reading beside the verdict, is the asset value of 625.54M RON, a margin of -4.9%: it credits no growth, while Profit and FCFF grow at -0.3% and 2.0%, fade to the long-run rate and receive back the capital and all they kept at the end of the projection. This is a fairly priced regulated monopoly in a declining industry, whose value depends on the regulator recovering lost volume through tariffs and on a concession that ends in 2032 being renewed.Book Value
Assets less liabilities, as printed
Asset Value
What an entrant would spend to reproduce the assets, less what is owed
EPV + Growth Value
From the report's figures
Profit
From the report's figures
30% capital at year 15 · 70% 15 years of profit
FCFF
From the report's figures
46% capital at year 15 · 54% 15 years of free cash flow, before the net cash or net debt
Average of the Three
Uncapped, as the screener averages them
Greenwald Value, Case B: Asset Value
The value Greenwald assigns on this case
How Each Value Is Built
The screener's three formulas on the report's own figures. Each card reads the same way: the value as a sum of numbered terms, each term's calculation opened under it, from the reported figures to the value. The verdict rests on their plain average, as the screener ranks; the Greenwald value on the company's case is a reading beside it.
What it is worth
EPV + Growth
674.31M RON
what the normal year's earnings are worth for ever, plus growth that pays
Profit
716.07M RON
15 years of cash the shareholders can take out, and the equity left at year 15
FCFF
675.43M RON
15 years of cash for shareholders and lenders, less what is owed
Average Intrinsic Value
688.60M RON
The plain average of EPV, Profit and FCFF
Against the price
Market Cap
656.90M RON
the price on the date above times the shares
Intrinsic Value ÷ Market Cap
1.05×
the ratio the screener ranks by
Margin of Safety
+4.6%
1 − Market Cap / Average Intrinsic Value
EPV of the Operations (NOPAT over WACC)
673.81M RON
Net Cash to the Shareholders
+500.36K RON
Growth Value
0 RON
Value
674.31M RON
①EPV of the Equity
674.31M RON②Growth Value
0 RONMarket value
The price on the date above times the shares.
Value vs market
1 minus the market cap as a share of the value.
①Present Value of the 15 Years of FCFE
500.87M RON②Equity at Year 15, Today
215.20M RONMarket value
The price on the date above times the shares.
Value vs market
1 minus the market cap as a share of the value.
①Present Value of the 15 Years of FCFF
365.72M RON②Invested Capital at Year 15, Today
309.21M RON③Net Cash to the Shareholders
500.36K RONMarket value
The price on the date above times the shares.
Value vs market
1 minus the market cap as a share of the value.
690.01M RON
Average on the reported years
EPV + Growth Value, Profit and FCFF on the years as reported
-1.28M RON
Growth basis chosen
FCFF -3.84M RON
-125.62K RON
Growth by five-year blocks
Profit -376.85K RON
688.60M RON
Intrinsic value
the average the verdict rests on
Profit growth: the fundamental growth of the reported years. The stable rate was asked, but the reported years already grow less than the stable rate.
FCFF growth: the stable rate (2.0% a year for years 1 to 5, lowered from the reported years' fundamental growth of 2.5%).
The same evidence of an industry in decline applies to FCFF. The company depends wholly on Romanian refinery runs, domestic crude volumes keep falling, and the Petrotel-Lukoil refinery did not restart after its maintenance because of sanctions. The research shows half-year volumes "33,2%" lower than a year earlier. The notes warn of "a gradual decline in longterm volumes". The asset base is also shrinking, since depreciation exceeded additions in the latest year. The concession runs "for a period of 30 years" from 2002. The FCFF reinvestment of the reported years funds the upkeep of a network under contraction, not growth, so the FCFF projection uses the stable rate.
Profit growth by five-year blocks: years 1 to 5 -0.3%, years 6 to 10 -0.3%, years 11 to 15 -0.3%, years 1 to 5’s own, already below the risk-free rate. The return on new capital falls by year 10 to the cost of capital.
FCFF growth by five-year blocks: years 1 to 5 2.0%, years 6 to 10 2.0%, years 11 to 15 2.0%, years 1 to 5’s own, already below the risk-free rate. The return on new capital falls by year 10 to the cost of capital.
Earnings Power vs Assets
Does the business earn more than it would cost to rebuild? Greenwald's test for a moat.
Asset Value
What a newcomer would spend to rebuild it, less what it owes; the bar runs from every asset at the cautious end of its inputs to every asset at the generous end (see Adjusted Balance Sheet)
624.79M – 627.23M
Earnings Power Value
What the business earns, as if it never grew
674.31M RON
If the Protection Ends in 2032
7 years of earnings, then what the company keeps · Renewal expected
311.23M RON
Market Cap
What the market pays for all the shares
656.90M RON
Logarithmic axis: 0.80× and 1.25× are the same distance from 1×.
Case A: The Assets Earn Too Little
The business earns less than it would cost to rebuild. A newcomer would not build it, so the value is what it earns, not what its assets cost.
Case B: A Normal Business (This Company)
It earns about what its assets cost to rebuild: no moat and no penalty. The value is the asset value.
Case C: Something Protects It
It earns well above what its assets cost. Something keeps newcomers out, and that franchise is worth the difference.
Franchise value
Earnings power value less asset value: what a moat is worth, negative when there is none.
48.14M RON
If the protection ends: the price is 2.11× that value. It is 253.73M of earnings for 7 years at 7.0%, plus 39.25M of cash less debt and claims, less 38.75M of legacy liabilities, plus 57.00M for what stays, discounted. What stays: Owned land, Materials, spare parts and security stocks, Trade and other receivables, Prepaid expenses.
Bear case
The bear case rests on 310.92M RON, the value if the concession is not renewed when it ends in 2032.
Base case
The base case rests on 625.54M RON, the asset value on case B, in a narrow range from 624.17M RON to 626.61M RON.
Bull case
The bull case rests on the intrinsic value of 687.91M RON, the plain average of EPV + growth at 673.63M RON, Profit at 715.35M RON and FCFF at 674.75M RON.
Expected Return
What a buyer at this price earns a year if the business holds: cash returned, organic growth and reinvestment, against the cost of equity.
7.5%
Cash Returned
Earnings Power less the cost of today's debt after tax (its rate × the debt), 47.05M RON, × 104.1% paid out, over the market cap
2.1%
Organic Growth
The stable growth the analysis chose, 2.0% a year, in place of the printed revenue growth of 5.0% the growth basis sets aside, × value over price of 1.05
-0.7%
Reinvestment
-3.90M RON kept beyond what organic growth needs × 1.10 of value created per unit, over the market cap
8.9%
Expected Return a Year
At value equal to price: 8.8%
Against a cost of equity of 7.0%: above it by 1.9%. That is how much of the return the franchise may lose before it earns only its cost.
Paid out: the reported years' dividends and the buybacks beyond the shares issued, over net income, averaged. Value created per unit: the return on capital over the cost of equity. Working capital per unit of revenue: 17.8%.
What Comes Next
Dated events ahead that can matter to a holder, each with the quote that dates it.
- 2027Regulator-approved framework crude oil transport contract for 2027 appliesRegulation
Either way for holders
The framework contract approved by the regulator sets the terms under which the company contracts transport with OMV Petrom and other shippers, so its terms shape regulated revenue for 2027.
- 2027Mandate contracts of the executive directors endCorporate action
Either way for holders
The general director and deputy directors serve mandates running until 2027, so the executive team may change when they end.
- 2032The concession, licence or contract the business rests on endsContract or concession
Either way for holders
The concession agreement was approved for a fixed term. The assets the company builds on the concessioned system pass to the state's public domain when they are amortised or when the agreement ends. The notes say nothing about renewal. The state controls the company, classes the service as of strategic national interest and names it in the national energy plan for future carbon dioxide transport, so renewal is expected. The owned land, stocks, receivables and cash stay with the company in any case.
Earnings Power, Step by Step
Average margin on sustainable revenue, average tax, depreciation above maintenance CapEx.
From Revenue to the Value of the Operations
546.09M RON
Latest Revenue
10.3%
Average Operating Margin, Latest 4 Reported Years
56.21M RON
Sustainable Operating Profit
16.3%
Average Tax Rate
0 RON
Depreciation Above Maintenance CapEx, After Tax
47.05M RON
Earnings Power (NOPAT)
7.0%
Cost of Capital (WACC)
673.81M RON
EPV of the Operations
Depreciation Above Maintenance CapEx, set by the analyst: Most capex is funded by the tariff-collected modernization quota (58.1m, 67.4m and 56.5m, F224/F247/F270), and the depreciation of those assets is matched by quota revenue (66.4m in 2025, N759). Net of the quota, the shareholders' capex (about 18m in 2024 and 17m in 2025) is close to their depreciation (about 22m), on a system used at 34-39% of capacity, so excess depreciation is at most small and zero is the cautious choice.
Average Operating Margin, set by the analyst: Base: the average operating margin of the reported years (12.0% in 2022; 12.3%, 8.2%, 8.7%, F115/F127, F149/F161, F182/F194), the book's way, kept on the assumption that cost-of-service tariffs (N398, N569) recover the lost volume. The regulator raised import tariffs 44.6-46.8% from May 2026, less than requested (R002). Low: the H1 2026 run rate, with net profit of 12.35M on turnover of 235.06M (R005), about a 4.5% operating margin once financial income (F195) is removed.
Average Tax Rate, set by the analyst: The average of the current tax rates of the reported years, 16.2% in 2022 (current tax 11,686,338 over profit before tax 72,138,994, income statement 2022 in Financial-Statement-31.12.2023), 14.5%, 18.4% and 16.0% (F134/F133, F168/F167, F201/F200), close to the statutory 16%; the deferred tax credits of 2024 and 2025 (F169, F202) are timing differences, not a lasting lower tax.
Cost of equity: 5.39% the 10-year government bond in RON + beta 0.23 (the market's) × 7.08% the country's equity risk premium = 6.98%, in the currency of the figures it discounts.
No debt, so the cost of capital is the cost of equity.
The screener's rate, a check: 5.83%.
From the Operations to the Shareholders
EPV of the Operations
673.81M RON
Free Cash
cash the company may use freely; 43.38M restricted left out
+85.72M RON
Debt
financial debt and leases
0 RON
Claims Ahead of the Shareholders
minority interests, a dividend already declared
-46.47M RON
Legacy Liabilities
pensions, lawsuits, environment: inherited from the past
-38.75M RON
EPV of the Equity
674.31M RON
13 of 25 cells are above the price: the EPV of the equity depends on the assumptions.
EPV of the equity in RON; the outlined cell is the analysis's own. Green above the market cap (656.90M), red below.
Returns, Payouts and Debt
What each reported year earned, paid to shareholders and owed, as the report prints it, before any adjustment.
Return on Capital, 2025
8.0%
operating profit after tax over book plus net debt
Dividend Yield
8.7%
the latest year's dividends over the Market Cap on the price date above
Paid Out in All, 2025
105.7%
dividends and the buybacks beyond the shares issued, over profit
Net Cash, 2025
129.10M RON
cash above all debt
Dividend policy: Under the dividend policy, the Board of Directors proposes to the General Meeting of Shareholders a distribution of between 85 % and 100 % of the net accounting profit; over the last 5 years the company distributed between 94% and 98% of the net accounting profit.
The notes print no debt falling due from this year on and no lenders' conditions.
Financial Statements
Every line the reports print, before any adjustment, then what is calculated from them. Open a period for the document it comes from.
Who Owns It
Every holder of 5% or more of the capital the reports and the research name (5% is the share at which holders must disclose), then the rest of the capital.
Statul Român prin Ministerul Energiei (Romanian State by the Ministry of Energy)
State
58.7%
The rest of the capital
holders the reports and the research do not name
41.3%
Peers
The company against listings in the same industry: how the market prices them, what they earn.
| Peer | Market | Market Cap (USD) | Price / Book | ROE | Op. Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
WHK WhiteHawk Minerals Corp. | US | 681.81M | 1.81× | — | -7.4% |
0934.HK Sinopec Kantons Holdings Limited | HK | 1.17B | 0.55× | 5.1% | 14.4% |
TK Teekay Corporation Ltd. | US | 1.24B | — | 27.1% | 46.9% |
NVGS Navigator Holdings Ltd. | US | 1.30B | 1.02× | 11.7% | 28.5% |
5PV.F Esentia Energy Development, S. de R. L. de C. V. | DE | 1.38B | 1.07× | — | 157.3% |
FLNG FLEX LNG Ltd. | US | 1.51B | 2.15× | 14.0% | 55.7% |
TK41.F Tsakos Energy Navigation Limited | DE | 1.58B | 0.77× | 17.2% | 41.8% |
B3O.F Nordic American Tankers Limited | DE | 1.60B | 3.35× | 25.7% | 51.9% |
59FE.F Fluxys Belgium SA | DE | 1.64B | 2.35× | 16.2% | 22.0% |
GLP Global Partners LP | US | 1.64B | 2.19× | 27.2% | 1.6% |
GEL Genesis Energy, L.P. | US | 1.70B | 3.75× | 22.7% | 17.3% |
LPG Dorian LPG Ltd. | US | 2.20B | 1.78× | 28.3% | 59.9% |
Oil & Gas Midstream in the screener: 12 of 54, none listed in the same market (RO), so the closest in size. The company's own figures are from its report (2025): net income over the printed book value, operating profit over revenue.
In Our Strategy
Where the screener ranks the company and whether the strategy would buy it.
Not in what the strategy buys
Its market cap is below its market's floor of 500.00M USD (RO), so it is not among the 17 companies the strategy ranks there.
Place 1 is the cheapest: the highest value over market cap. Only companies above their market's floor count, $1B in every market and $500M in Romania, and a company listed in several markets counts once.
Adjusted Balance Sheet
From the book value the balance sheet prints to the asset value a buyer would count.
Book Value
assets less liabilities, as printed
717.62M RON
Deferred corporate tax receivables
-1.80M RON
Trade receivables and other receivables
+189.82K RON
2025 dividend paid in 2026
not in the balance sheet
-46.47M RON
Restricted cash (not the owners')
-43.38M RON
Asset Value
at reproduction, less what is owed
626.17M RON
Investor Checklist
The questions to ask of any business, answered from the reports and research, or marked unknown.
Answered
21
questions
Not applicable
1
question
Unknown
0
questions
business
The largest customers, products, suppliers and countries, and their share of revenue.
Revenue rests on one activity, one country and essentially two customers. The newest printed split is for 2024; it predates the Petrotel-Lukoil stoppage, so the current split is not printed.
- Customers: the 2024 annual report prints OMV Petrom at 79.5%, Petrotel Lukoil at 19.9% and other customers at 0.6% of sales; it separately prints OMV Petrom at 79.9% of transport revenues.
- Products: as we read the reports, nearly all turnover comes from transport services.
- Suppliers: as we read the reports, most electricity comes under one supply contract, and the state-owned Hidroelectrica supplies electricity as a related party. No supplier's share is printed.
- Countries: the company is "strictly dependent on the level of crude oil processing in Romanian refineries" and is not interconnected with regional systems.
Fixed against variable costs, operating leverage, the main cost lines and what drives them.
The reports print no split between fixed and variable costs. As we read the cost lines, most are fixed or tied to the network, so operating leverage is high: in H1 2026 net profit fell 45.3%, far more than turnover. The regulated tariff is meant to pass costs through, but only with a lag and only as far as the regulator allows.
- Personnel: 221,679,297 in 2025, the largest line; as we read the notes, a nearly fully unionised workforce makes it rigid.
- External services: 154,602,290, which include rail transport by third parties, a major and rising cost as we read the notes.
- Value adjustments on fixed assets: 85,954,799, driven by the investment programme and the revaluation.
- Other expenses: 66,614,819, including the modernisation quota expense; the royalty is a fixed percentage of gross transport revenues, and the taxes include a special turnover tax on oil and gas companies.
- Energy and water: 19,052,308, a small line.
How revenue, volumes and margins moved through past cycles and shocks.
Revenue has followed tariffs and profit has moved less with it, while volumes have followed refinery runs. The statements cover too few years to show a full cycle, and the sharpest shock is this year's refinery stoppage.
- Revenue from contracts: 485,113,609 in 2023, 533,618,409 in 2024 and 545,540,445 in 2025; as we read the notes, revenue rose in 2023 despite lower volumes thanks to higher tariffs.
- Operating profit: 66,363,163 in 2023, 49,485,597 in 2024 and 53,859,091 in 2025.
- Volumes: the report prints a gradual decrease in domestic crude to 2,81 million tons in 2024, imports rising to 4,32 million tons, and a total of 7,13 million tons.
- Refinery revisions: as we read the notes, scheduled revisions at the Ploiești refineries cut 2023 volumes, especially on the import subsystem.
- Current shock: in H1 2026 the company transported 2,180 thousand tonnes, 33.2% less than in H1 2025, while net profit fell 45.3% to 12.35 million lei and turnover fell by less.
industry
What could replace the product or shrink the industry: substitutes, technology, energy transition, regulation.
The threat is shrinking demand, not a rival network. The company itself names "a gradual decline in longterm volumes" as a strategic risk unless diversification takes place, and the alternatives it names are still at an early stage.
- Energy transition: the report says "the demand for transported crude oil could gradually decrease" as electric vehicles and green technologies spread.
- Refinery closures: "With previous refining and petrochemicals closures, transport capacities are already under-utilized."
- Rail: rail substitutes for pipelines on part of domestic crude, with approximately 33.5% of domestic production moved by rail, but the company runs that service itself.
- Climate regulation: as we read the notes, the company has no Paris-aligned transition plan and its core business is not eligible under the EU Taxonomy, which can limit green financing.
- Possible new uses: the national energy plan nominated the company "as a company that can provide CO2 transport through pipelines", and it is studying biofuels or other low-carbon liquids. Neither is yet a business, and no revenue is printed.
moat
Return on equity and on capital over the years in the statements, against the cost of capital.
Returns sit close to the cost of capital, as a cost-of-service tariff intends: 7.7% on equity and 8.3% on capital in the first projected years, against a cost of capital of 7.0%. Printed profit has been 61,616,539, 49,323,047 and 53,760,116 on total equity of 730,294,931, 730,693,250 and 716,903,883 for 2023 to 2025. As we read the notes, most of other reserves is the non-distributable modernisation quota reserve, so printed equity overstates what belongs freely to shareholders.
When the protections expire or could erode: licence or concession end dates, patent expiries, regulatory reviews, contract renewals.
The core protection has a fixed date: the concession was approved in 2002 "for a period of 30 years", so it ends in 2032. The reports do not address renewal; we expect it because the state controls the company and classes the service as strategic, but that is a judgement, and the value without renewal is 310.92M RON.
- End of the concession: built goods pass to the State's public domain "on the expiry of the normal operation term or cease of the oil agreement", and as we read the notes the easement rights end with the concession too.
- Tariff reviews: OMV Petrom has challenged each successive tariff order, as we read the notes, and those cases await the High Court's ruling in the lead case.
- Contract renewal: as we read the notes, the OMV Petrom transport contract is extended month by month through addenda it contests; the regulator approved a framework contract for 2027.
- Permits: as we read the notes, the railway safety certificate and a large number of environmental and water permits must be renewed regularly.
earnings
One-off items, accruals against cash, capitalised costs, stock-based pay, provisions built or released.
Reported profit carries large non-cash and regulatory items, and cash conversion is uneven: operating cash flow was 106,016,537 in 2024 and 69,865,645 in 2025, against profit of 49,323,047 and 53,760,116. The notes we read mention no stock-based pay; the directors' variable pay is provisioned in cash.
- Modernisation quota: as we read the notes, the expense and the write-back to revenue inflate both sides of the income statement. Other revenues were 72,099,382 in 2025, and the quota collected, 56,463,777, is shown in investing cash flow rather than operating cash flow.
- Provisions: provision adjustments were 12,192,689 in 2024 and 7,438,983 in 2025.
- Current-asset adjustments: 7,640,692 in 2024, mainly on receivables as we read the notes, against 244,348 in 2025.
- Deferred tax: credits of -4,012,030 in 2024 and -2,493,119 in 2025 lowered the tax charge; this file treats them as timing differences and uses the current tax rate.
- One-offs: as we read the notes, severance jumped in 2024 and may not recur, and employee profit sharing is a recurring charge.
- Capitalised costs: as we read the notes, concession investments are carried as the company's own tangible assets because the service concession standard is not applied.
Capital spending needed just to keep capacity, against growth spending and against depreciation.
The reports print no split between maintenance and growth capital spending. Payments for assets fell from 104,205,104 in 2023 to 85,402,577 in 2024 and 73,882,368 in 2025, while value adjustments on fixed assets rose from 61,484,586 to 79,156,049 and 85,954,799. Quota proceeds of 58,084,160, 67,444,545 and 56,463,777 fund most of that spending, so we read most capital spending as upkeep of a system with spare capacity and take excess depreciation as zero.
balance sheet
Guarantees, purchase commitments, leases, pensions, litigation, environmental and decommissioning duties, obligations at the end of a concession.
The company reports no capital commitments, as we read the notes. Its main exposures are employee benefits, which are on the balance sheet, and tariff refund claims, for which we read no specific provision.
- Pensions: retirement benefits of 29,128,507 RON and death benefits of 4,608,971 RON, measured annually by an independent actuary.
- Leases: as we read the notes, these cover land, buildings and tank cars, sit inside other liabilities and are the only debt-like financing.
- Litigation:
- OMV Petrom claims refunds of tariff differences, suspended pending the lead tariff case; no specific provision is disclosed, as we read the notes.
- Landowner claims carry a provision of 3,774,159 RON.
- The Fondul Proprietatea claim carries a provision of 1,846,058 RON.
- Guarantees: as we read the notes, financial assets are mainly guarantees paid to third parties, and guarantees are exchanged with Electrica Furnizare.
- Environmental: as we read the notes, accidental pollution recurred at many locations in the latest year and some sites are classed as major-accident hazard sites. No decommissioning provision appears in the notes we read.
- End of the concession: built goods pass to the State's public domain; the reports do not quantify any handover duty.
- Conditional costs: the state now pays for the Gendarmerie guarding the pipelines, and as we read the notes the company would bear this cost if that ended.
- Tax: as we read the notes, the inspection of VAT and profit tax for 2018-2021 ended with no additional liabilities, though the auditor notes that Romanian tax rules remain open to interpretation.
Debt, maturities, covenants, refinancing needs, liquidity.
The company has no bank debt or bonds, as we read the notes; leases are its only debt-like financing. Net debt over EBITDA is -0.91x, and current assets of 190,068,982 stand against current liabilities of 87,110,938. No refinancing need or covenant appears in the notes we read.
- Cash: 128,972,007 at the end of 2025, of which 43,336,682 RON is the modernisation quota with a special-use regime, leaving free cash of 85.64M RON.
- Dividend: the dividend proposed from 2025 profit is a call on that free cash; this file deducts it as a claim.
- Borrowing limits: as we read the notes, the articles cap bond issues, and the board may borrow only within limits set by the extraordinary general meeting.
Assets the business does not need to run: surplus cash, investments, idle land or plant.
This file identifies no excess assets beyond the free cash of 85.64M RON, and the dividend due from 2025 profit claims much of that. The rest of the balance sheet serves operations or is tied to the concession.
- Modernisation quota cash: 43,336,682 RON is destined exclusively for works on public-domain goods, so it is not surplus.
- Idle pipelines: as we read the notes, inactive pipelines and stations belong to the state's public domain, so they are not the company's to sell.
- Land: as we read the notes, much of it serves the headquarters, pipelines and ramps, and part awaits a contribution in kind to share capital.
- Financial assets: 367,071, mainly guarantees.
management
Dividends, buybacks, investments and acquisitions over time, and what they returned.
Capital goes to dividends and to quota-funded works on state-owned assets. Paid dividends were -57,664,500, -56,893,975 and -56,825,982 for 2023 to 2025, against profit of 61,616,539, 49,323,047 and 53,760,116, so payout has at times reached beyond the year's profit, drawing on retained earnings and reserves as we read the notes. The latest year's dividends represent 8.7% of the market cap.
- Buybacks: none, and the company holds no treasury shares, as we read the notes.
- Investment: as we read the notes, most went into assets in the state's public domain under the concession, so its return comes through the regulated tariff.
- Acquisitions: the notes we read show none of a business, only land with an industrial railway line bought from OMV Petrom for a loading ramp.
- Diversification: as we read the notes, storage and rail plans exist, but no return from them is printed.
- Return: the reports print no return on these investments; this file's return on equity for the first projected years is 7.7%.
Minority protection, related-party dealings, the board and its independence (the main shareholders have their own section).
Formal safeguards exist, but the state decides: as we read the notes, the Ministry of Energy mandates its representative for each general meeting, and the company is governed as a public enterprise. Minority shareholders rely on public-enterprise rules, the listing and the articles.
- Board: as we read the notes, seven non-executive directors serve four-year mandates running until August 2027; the 2024 report shows a large independent majority, and board members hold no shares.
- Board stability: a series of provisional administrators served in 2025 before a new member, later named chairman, was elected in November 2025.
- Dilution: a proposed capital increase through a land contribution would have issued more new shares than exist, as we read the notes; the latest attempt failed for lack of quorum, and the matter is still pending, with the valuation basis referred to the Ministry of Energy.
- Related parties: as we read the notes, these include electricity purchases from Hidroelectrica and a contract with the state railway company.
- Controls: asset deals with directors above a threshold need extraordinary general meeting approval; the auditor issued an unqualified opinion on the statements we read it for, and PKF Finconta holds a three-year appointment.
Who runs it, their record, their incentives, turnover.
Mihaela-Anamaria Dumitrache, previously Deputy Director General, has been Director General since 2 April 2026, with a mandate to 19 October 2027. Her record in the role is too short to judge; the company's record under regulated tariffs reflects the regulator as much as management.
- Turnover: the 2024 report shows Dorin Tudora with several consecutive terms as managing director, and as we read the newest source the general director also covers a vacant deputy post for part of 2026.
- Incentives: as we read the notes, executive directors work under mandate contracts with performance criteria and variable pay tied to key performance indicators, while board members hold no shares.
- Depth: as we read the notes, an ageing workforce creates a succession and recruitment risk for technical staff.
- Compliance record: as we read the notes, a Court of Accounts audit produced recommendations reported as implemented, and the company received a fine.
regulation
Who regulates, how prices or tariffs are set, the allowed return, the next review.
The national mining and petroleum regulator sets the tariffs: "The transport service is being supplied under the natural monopoly regime based on the tariff set by A.N.R.M.P.S.G.". The method is based on "the determination of the service cost", and as we read the notes it covers operating costs, depreciation, royalty, the modernisation quota and a reasonable profit margin. The allowed profit rate and the date of the next review are not given in the sources we read.
- Domestic tariff: ANRMPSG Order 164/30.04.2026 set it at 155.50 lei per tonne, effective 7 May 2026, up from 146.00 lei per tonne under Order 99/2025.
- Import tariffs: the regulator approved increases of about 44.6% for the Arpechim route and 46.8% for the Ploiești basin route.
- Contract terms: the regulator approved the framework transport contract for 2027.
- Court challenge: as we read the latest statements, OMV Petrom's challenge to the 2022 tariffs was rejected at first instance and is on second appeal at the High Court, with the later cases suspended pending it.
- Access: as common carrier, the company must provide free access "on a nondiscriminatory and transparent basis".
Special taxes, state intervention, currency, country risk.
The state is owner, tax collector and regulator all at once, and the largest current shock is geopolitical. Romania's 10-year government bond yield was 7.26% on 13 October 2026, and the research rates the country Baa3 with a 1.87% default spread and a 7.08% total equity risk premium.
- Special taxes: as we read the notes, other taxes include a special turnover tax on oil and gas companies under Law 296/2023 and a tax on special constructions; the royalty rate rose in late October 2023.
- Sanctions: as we read the notes, the United States sanctioned Lukoil entities and the Petrotel-Lukoil refinery did not restart because of them; Romanian authorities are due to decide on possible restrictions on Lukoil Romania.
- State intervention: as we read the notes, the state's representative is mandated by ministerial order for each general meeting, and the state now pays for the Gendarmerie guarding the pipelines.
- Currency: tariffs are set in lei; the sources we read do not size any currency exposure beyond some euro-denominated litigation.
technology
The systems the business runs on (control, IT, automation): their state, cyber risk, obsolescence.
The control systems are partly modernised and still being upgraded, as we read the reports. A cyber security incident occurred after the reporting date, and the company reports it was handled without affecting operations.
- SCADA: a SCADA expansion project was commissioned in December 2024, while leak detection and SCADA modernisation remain key investments still to be carried out.
- ERP: the modernisation tender failed because all offers were non-compliant and was due to be relaunched.
- Telecoms and energy: the radio relay and multiplexer networks were being modernised, and the energy telemanagement system is in operation.
- Automation: as we read the notes, only part of the pumping stations was fully modernised.
For a technology-driven business: switching costs, network effects, proprietary data, R&D as investment, marginal cost of scale, retention.
This is not a technology-driven business: pipeline technology is standard, and the regulated cost-of-service tariff passes costs through, so its protection comes from the concession and the network's scale.
Age and condition of the physical assets, remaining life, deferred maintenance.
Management assesses the pipeline system's technical condition as appropriate, as we read the 2024 report, but the same reports warn that low use degrades the network and that part of it is old. Remaining life and any figure for deferred maintenance are not printed.
- Capacity: nominal capacity of about 27.5 million tons per year is operationally reduced to about 18.75 million tons on approx. 2,200 km of operational pipeline, and the degree of use printed is 38.9%, 34.3% and 39.3% over three years.
- Renewal: as we read the notes, the network had a major rehabilitation from 1996 to 2008, the Danube and Borcea crossings were replaced in 2023, and a tank programme is under way.
- Age and risk: as we read the notes, old pipelines keep the risk of pollution incidents alive, and corrosion inspections drive the repair budget.
- Spending: as we read the notes, additions stayed below depreciation in the latest year and 2024 investment fell short of its programme, which could signal shrinking or deferred work; the reports do not say which.
market
What the price implies, liquidity, analyst coverage, why the market pays what it pays.
The price of 656.24M RON implies roughly what the business earns today: 0.97x of earnings power, with the average covering the market cap at 93.2% of Profit and FCFF. We read this as the market paying for a steady high-yield utility, with little credit for growth and little discount for the concession's end. Analyst coverage is not in the sources we read, and liquidity is not measured; the latest statements note inclusion in MSCI frontier and Romania indices.
- Yield: the latest year's dividends represent 8.7% of the market cap, and the file's return a year from today's price is 8.9%.
- Book: the market cap stands below the printed equity of 716.90M RON, but much of that equity is the restricted modernisation quota reserve, as we read the notes.
- Peers: the nearest listed names are mostly shippers and foreign energy carriers under different regimes, so we give their multiples little weight.
Why the gap might never close.
The margin is thin, and several structural features could stop any gap from closing: returns are capped, the state controls the company, and the industry is shrinking.
- Capped returns: a cost-of-service tariff caps what the business can earn at a reasonable profit, so better operations mostly flow to shippers.
- Finite concession: the concession ends in 2032, and the goods built on the system pass to the state, so a price resting on perpetual earnings needs a renewal the reports do not address.
- Tariff spiral: as we read the notes, a further fall in demand adds pressure on tariffs, and higher tariffs raise the cost of using the system for the few refiners left.
- Control: the state decides dividends, investment and management; no sale or restructuring that would unlock value appears in the sources we read.
- Dilution: the pending land contribution could hand minority value to the state, depending on the valuation chosen.
decision
The facts that, if observed, would prove the conclusion wrong.
The conclusion assumes tariffs recover lost volume and the concession continues. Any of these observations would prove it wrong.
- Earnings: full-year results staying near the H1 2026 pace, when net profit fell 45.3% to 12.35 million lei, despite the tariff rises approved in May 2026.
- Concession: a decision or a legal step that leaves the concession unrenewed, or renewed on materially worse terms, as 2032 approaches.
- Petrotel: the Petrotel-Lukoil refinery staying shut for good, or Romanian authorities imposing restrictions on Lukoil Romania that end those volumes.
- Courts: a High Court ruling for OMV Petrom in the lead tariff case, which would open the suspended refund claims.
- OMV Petrom: a volume cut or a move of crude to rail or other routes by the customer that provides most of transport revenue.
- Tariffs: a later regulator order that refuses to pass through the cost of idle capacity.
- Payout: the state ending its high payout, or a land contribution issued at a dilutive valuation.
- New costs: the state ceasing to pay for the Gendarmerie that guards the pipelines.
| Question | Answer | Evidence | |
|---|---|---|---|
| business | |||
| The largest customers, products, suppliers and countries, and their share of revenue. | Revenue rests on one activity, one country and essentially two customers. The newest printed split is for 2024; it predates the Petrotel-Lukoil stoppage, so the current split is not printed.
| ||
| Fixed against variable costs, operating leverage, the main cost lines and what drives them. | The reports print no split between fixed and variable costs. As we read the cost lines, most are fixed or tied to the network, so operating leverage is high: in H1 2026 net profit fell 45.3%, far more than turnover. The regulated tariff is meant to pass costs through, but only with a lag and only as far as the regulator allows.
| ||
| How revenue, volumes and margins moved through past cycles and shocks. | Revenue has followed tariffs and profit has moved less with it, while volumes have followed refinery runs. The statements cover too few years to show a full cycle, and the sharpest shock is this year's refinery stoppage.
| ||
| industry | |||
| What could replace the product or shrink the industry: substitutes, technology, energy transition, regulation. | The threat is shrinking demand, not a rival network. The company itself names "a gradual decline in longterm volumes" as a strategic risk unless diversification takes place, and the alternatives it names are still at an early stage.
| ||
| moat | |||
| Return on equity and on capital over the years in the statements, against the cost of capital. | Returns sit close to the cost of capital, as a cost-of-service tariff intends: 7.7% on equity and 8.3% on capital in the first projected years, against a cost of capital of 7.0%. Printed profit has been 61,616,539, 49,323,047 and 53,760,116 on total equity of 730,294,931, 730,693,250 and 716,903,883 for 2023 to 2025. As we read the notes, most of other reserves is the non-distributable modernisation quota reserve, so printed equity overstates what belongs freely to shareholders. | ||
| When the protections expire or could erode: licence or concession end dates, patent expiries, regulatory reviews, contract renewals. | The core protection has a fixed date: the concession was approved in 2002 "for a period of 30 years", so it ends in 2032. The reports do not address renewal; we expect it because the state controls the company and classes the service as strategic, but that is a judgement, and the value without renewal is 310.92M RON.
| ||
| earnings | |||
| One-off items, accruals against cash, capitalised costs, stock-based pay, provisions built or released. | Reported profit carries large non-cash and regulatory items, and cash conversion is uneven: operating cash flow was 106,016,537 in 2024 and 69,865,645 in 2025, against profit of 49,323,047 and 53,760,116. The notes we read mention no stock-based pay; the directors' variable pay is provisioned in cash.
| ||
| Capital spending needed just to keep capacity, against growth spending and against depreciation. | The reports print no split between maintenance and growth capital spending. Payments for assets fell from 104,205,104 in 2023 to 85,402,577 in 2024 and 73,882,368 in 2025, while value adjustments on fixed assets rose from 61,484,586 to 79,156,049 and 85,954,799. Quota proceeds of 58,084,160, 67,444,545 and 56,463,777 fund most of that spending, so we read most capital spending as upkeep of a system with spare capacity and take excess depreciation as zero. | ||
| balance sheet | |||
| Guarantees, purchase commitments, leases, pensions, litigation, environmental and decommissioning duties, obligations at the end of a concession. | The company reports no capital commitments, as we read the notes. Its main exposures are employee benefits, which are on the balance sheet, and tariff refund claims, for which we read no specific provision.
| ||
| Debt, maturities, covenants, refinancing needs, liquidity. | The company has no bank debt or bonds, as we read the notes; leases are its only debt-like financing. Net debt over EBITDA is -0.91x, and current assets of 190,068,982 stand against current liabilities of 87,110,938. No refinancing need or covenant appears in the notes we read.
| ||
| Assets the business does not need to run: surplus cash, investments, idle land or plant. | This file identifies no excess assets beyond the free cash of 85.64M RON, and the dividend due from 2025 profit claims much of that. The rest of the balance sheet serves operations or is tied to the concession.
| ||
| management | |||
| Dividends, buybacks, investments and acquisitions over time, and what they returned. | Capital goes to dividends and to quota-funded works on state-owned assets. Paid dividends were -57,664,500, -56,893,975 and -56,825,982 for 2023 to 2025, against profit of 61,616,539, 49,323,047 and 53,760,116, so payout has at times reached beyond the year's profit, drawing on retained earnings and reserves as we read the notes. The latest year's dividends represent 8.7% of the market cap.
| ||
| Minority protection, related-party dealings, the board and its independence (the main shareholders have their own section). | Formal safeguards exist, but the state decides: as we read the notes, the Ministry of Energy mandates its representative for each general meeting, and the company is governed as a public enterprise. Minority shareholders rely on public-enterprise rules, the listing and the articles.
| ||
| Who runs it, their record, their incentives, turnover. | Mihaela-Anamaria Dumitrache, previously Deputy Director General, has been Director General since 2 April 2026, with a mandate to 19 October 2027. Her record in the role is too short to judge; the company's record under regulated tariffs reflects the regulator as much as management.
| ||
| regulation | |||
| Who regulates, how prices or tariffs are set, the allowed return, the next review. | The national mining and petroleum regulator sets the tariffs: "The transport service is being supplied under the natural monopoly regime based on the tariff set by A.N.R.M.P.S.G.". The method is based on "the determination of the service cost", and as we read the notes it covers operating costs, depreciation, royalty, the modernisation quota and a reasonable profit margin. The allowed profit rate and the date of the next review are not given in the sources we read.
| ||
| Special taxes, state intervention, currency, country risk. | The state is owner, tax collector and regulator all at once, and the largest current shock is geopolitical. Romania's 10-year government bond yield was 7.26% on 13 October 2026, and the research rates the country Baa3 with a 1.87% default spread and a 7.08% total equity risk premium.
| ||
| technology | |||
| The systems the business runs on (control, IT, automation): their state, cyber risk, obsolescence. | The control systems are partly modernised and still being upgraded, as we read the reports. A cyber security incident occurred after the reporting date, and the company reports it was handled without affecting operations.
| ||
| For a technology-driven business: switching costs, network effects, proprietary data, R&D as investment, marginal cost of scale, retention. | This is not a technology-driven business: pipeline technology is standard, and the regulated cost-of-service tariff passes costs through, so its protection comes from the concession and the network's scale. | ||
| Age and condition of the physical assets, remaining life, deferred maintenance. | Management assesses the pipeline system's technical condition as appropriate, as we read the 2024 report, but the same reports warn that low use degrades the network and that part of it is old. Remaining life and any figure for deferred maintenance are not printed.
| ||
| market | |||
| What the price implies, liquidity, analyst coverage, why the market pays what it pays. | The price of 656.24M RON implies roughly what the business earns today: 0.97x of earnings power, with the average covering the market cap at 93.2% of Profit and FCFF. We read this as the market paying for a steady high-yield utility, with little credit for growth and little discount for the concession's end. Analyst coverage is not in the sources we read, and liquidity is not measured; the latest statements note inclusion in MSCI frontier and Romania indices.
| ||
| Why the gap might never close. | The margin is thin, and several structural features could stop any gap from closing: returns are capped, the state controls the company, and the industry is shrinking.
| ||
| decision | |||
| The facts that, if observed, would prove the conclusion wrong. | The conclusion assumes tariffs recover lost volume and the concession continues. Any of these observations would prove it wrong.
| ||
See the other companies on the same three values
This page reads one company from its reports. The list ranks every company on the same formulas, from the screener's figures.
Open the list