Agroserv Mariuta S.A.

MILK.RO · Consumer Defensive · Annual report 2025-12-31 · 6 reported years · Figures in RON

Market Cap

66.54M RON

Price on 2026-10-28

Average of the Three Values

31.12M RON

The plain average of EPV, Profit and FCFF

Intrinsic / Market Ratio

0.47×

Average / Market Cap, the ratio the list ranks by

Margin of Safety (Average)

-113.8%

1 − Market Cap / Average of the Three Values

Price / Book

1.94×

Market Cap / Book Value as printed (34.25M)

Greenwald Value, Case A: Earnings Power

-26.43M RON

Assets earn too little

Evidence: N is a note in the company's reports, F a line of its financial statements, R a fact from recent research; +n is n more sources. This page reads the company's own reports at its price date; the screener's values, the hollow dots, read the data provider's figures at their own date, so they differ on purpose.

Price vs Value

Every value of the company against the Market Cap on the price date above.

Bottom line

Agroserv Mariuta is worth 31.09M RON against a market cap of 66.47M RON, a margin of safety of -113.8%: the price is above the value. The intrinsic value is the average of EPV + growth (-26.40M RON), Profit (59.84M RON) and FCFF (59.84M RON). Neither Profit nor FCFF could be projected (a loss in the latest three years for Profit, a working capital swing above half the operating profit for FCFF), so both stand at the asset value, what an entrant would spend to rebuild the business less what it owes. Greenwald's value on the case is the earnings power of the equity, -26.40M RON: the earnings power of the business, 61.95M RON, does not cover the debt it carries. With no barrier to entry, net debt at 4.31x EBITDA and Profit's printed growth at -2.9%, the price already pays more than an entrant would spend to rebuild the business at the asset value's base; only toward its high end, which rests on estimates no source prints, would it not.
← LessWorth More →
¼×1×4×

Book Value

Assets less liabilities, as printed

34.25M RON0.51× Market Cap-94.3% margin

Asset Value

What an entrant would spend to reproduce the assets, less what is owed

59.90M RON0.90× Market Cap-11.1% margin

EPV + Growth Value

From the report's figures

≤ 0
-26.43M RON-0.40× Market Cap— margin

Profit

From the report's figures

59.90M RON0.90× Market Cap-11.1% margin

FCFF

From the report's figures

59.90M RON0.90× Market Cap-11.1% margin

Average of the Three

Uncapped, as the screener averages them

31.12M RON0.47× Market Cap-113.8% margin

Greenwald Value, Case A: Earnings Power

The value Greenwald assigns on this case

≤ 0
-26.43M RON-0.40× Market Cap— margin
Worth more than the Market CapWorth less than the Market CapScreener (its own figures)Axis in multiples of the Market Cap (66.54M RON), logarithmic.

How Each Value Is Built

The screener's three formulas on the report's own figures. Each card reads the same way: the value as a sum of numbered terms, each term's calculation opened under it, from the reported figures to the value. The verdict rests on their plain average, as the screener ranks; the Greenwald value on the company's case is a reading beside it.

What it is worth

EPV + Growth

-26.43M RON

what the normal year's earnings are worth for ever, plus growth that pays

Profit

59.90M RON

15 years of cash the shareholders can take out, and the equity left at year 15

FCFF

59.90M RON

15 years of cash for shareholders and lenders, less what is owed

Average Intrinsic Value

31.12M RON

The plain average of EPV, Profit and FCFF

Against the price

Market Cap

66.54M RON

the price on the date above times the shares

Intrinsic Value ÷ Market Cap

0.47×

the ratio the screener ranks by

Margin of Safety

-113.8%

1 − Market Cap / Average Intrinsic Value

Earnings power value plus growth: -26.43M RON
The normal year's NOPAT as if it lasted for ever (the EPV), less what is owed ahead of the shareholders, plus what new investment adds beyond its cost (the growth value).
①EPV of the Equity-26.43M RON
+②Growth Value0 RON
=Value-26.43M RON

EPV of the Operations (NOPAT over WACC)

62.01M RON

Net Debt and Claims Ahead of the Shareholders

-88.44M RON

Growth Value

0 RON

Value

-26.43M RON

①EPV of the Equity

-26.43M RON

②Growth Value

0 RON

Market value

Market Cap66.54M RON

The price on the date above times the shares.

Value vs market

Margin of Safety—

1 minus the market cap as a share of the value.

Profit value: today's value of the shareholders' equity, from the cash it can pay them (FCFE): 59.90M RON
Fifteen years of free cash flow to equity (FCFE), each brought to today at the cost of equity, plus the equity at year 15 brought to today.
①Asset Value (the projection was not made)59.90M RON
=Value59.90M RON

The projection was not made: a profit at or below zero in the latest three years, so the value is the asset value alone, as the screener leaves its book.

①Present Value of the 15 Years of FCFE

Not in the value

②Equity at Year 15, Today

Not in the value

Market value

Market Cap66.54M RON

The price on the date above times the shares.

Value vs market

Margin of Safety-11.1%

1 minus the market cap as a share of the value.

FCFF value: today's value of the shareholders' equity, from the cash the firm can pay its shareholders and lenders (FCFF): 59.90M RON
Fifteen years of free cash flow to the firm (FCFF), each brought to today at the WACC, plus the invested capital at year 15 brought to today, less the net debt and claims ahead of the shareholders.
①Asset Value (the projection was not made)59.90M RON
=Value59.90M RON

The projection was not made: a change in working capital above half the operating profit in the latest three years, so the value is the asset value alone, as the screener leaves its book.

①Present Value of the 15 Years of FCFF

Not in the value

②Invested Capital at Year 15, Today

Not in the value

③Net Debt and Claims Ahead of the Shareholders

-88.44M RON

Market value

Market Cap66.54M RON

The price on the date above times the shares.

Value vs market

Margin of Safety-11.1%

1 minus the market cap as a share of the value.

From the Reported Years to the Intrinsic Value
The average of the three values on the years as the report gives them, then what each adjustment moved it by. The formulas stay the screener's; an adjustment only reads a reported line as the books do.

31.12M RON

Average on the reported years

EPV + Growth Value, Profit and FCFF on the years as reported

0 RON

Growth by five-year blocks

no value moved

31.12M RON

Intrinsic value

the average the verdict rests on

AfterEPV + Growth ValueProfitFCFFAverage
The reported years-26.43M RON59.90M RON59.90M RON31.12M RON
Growth by five-year blocks-26.43M RON59.90M RON59.90M RON31.12M RON
  • Inflection: none, so the latest five reported years are read.

    One good year with no lasting cause: 2025 is the first profitable full year since 2021, after losses in 2022, 2023 and 2024. Cycle and one-off: the 2024 loss came from drought that destroyed the whole maize crop (N328), and writing off that crop raised other operating expenses (N359), which reads as a one-off, though a drought can come back. So the 2025 recovery is mostly that cost dropping out, plus a normal harvest, not a new business. Commodity cycle: raw milk prices are falling, as N407 says ("anul 2026 debutează cu un preț al laptelui mai scăzut"), and R020 prints a Romanian fall of "-11% față de iunie 2025". Subsidies: operating subsidies are a large part of the result and are booked on management estimates (N394, N360). The latest report already shows the profit fading: H1 2026 net profit is down, as N436 prints ("-66%"), and R001 confirms it.

  • Profit growth: the fundamental growth of the reported years. The stable rate was asked, but the reported years already grow less than the stable rate.

  • FCFF growth: the fundamental growth of the reported years. The stable rate was asked, but the reported years already grow less than the stable rate.

  • Profit growth by blocks: not used, the projection was not made (a profit at or below zero in the latest three years), so the value is the asset value.
  • FCFF growth by blocks: not used, the projection was not made (a change in working capital above half the operating profit in the latest three years), so the value is the asset value.

Earnings Power vs Assets

Does the business earn more than it would cost to rebuild? Greenwald's test for a moat.

Market Cap
-50.00M050.00M100.00M

Asset Value

What a newcomer would spend to rebuild it, less what it owes; the bar runs from every asset at the cautious end of its inputs to every asset at the generous end (see Adjusted Balance Sheet)

35.65M – 115.31M

Earnings Power Value

What the business earns, as if it never grew

-26.43M RON

Market Cap

What the market pays for all the shares

66.54M RON

Cost to rebuild (bar: low to high)What it earns, as a value: green above the Market Cap, red belowMarket CapEarns what it costs: Case BLinear axis, RON.
Earnings Power Value / Asset Value-0.44×
A
B
C
0.25×0.80×1.25×4.00×

Logarithmic axis: 0.80× and 1.25× are the same distance from 1×.

Case A: The Assets Earn Too Little (This Company)

The business earns less than it would cost to rebuild. A newcomer would not build it, so the value is what it earns, not what its assets cost.

Case B: A Normal Business

It earns about what its assets cost to rebuild: no moat and no penalty. The value is the asset value.

Case C: Something Protects It

It earns well above what its assets cost. Something keeps newcomers out, and that franchise is worth the difference.

Franchise value

Earnings power value less asset value: what a moat is worth, negative when there is none.

-86.33M RON

Bear case

The bear case is the earnings power of the equity, -26.40M RON: earnings slip back into the losses of the years before the latest one, and the business does not cover its debt.

Base case

The base case is what the printed years support: the intrinsic value of 31.09M RON, below the market cap of 66.47M RON.

Bull case

The bull case would be Profit and FCFF projected at their growth basis, averaged with EPV + growth; neither can be projected on the printed years, so both stand at the asset value of 59.84M RON.

Expected Return

What a buyer at this price earns a year if the business holds: cash returned, organic growth and reinvestment, against the cost of equity.

0.0%

Cash Returned

Earnings Power less the cost of today's debt after tax (its rate × the debt), 1.15M RON, × 0.0% paid out, over the market cap

0.9%

Organic Growth

The stable growth the analysis chose, 2.0% a year, in place of the printed revenue growth of 18.1% the growth basis sets aside, × value over price of 0.47

0.1%

Reinvestment

360.58K RON kept beyond what organic growth needs × 0.22 of value created per unit, over the market cap

1.1%

Expected Return a Year

At value equal to price: 2.1%

Against a cost of equity of 14.4%: below it by 13.3%. At this price the business does not earn its cost of equity.

Paid out: the reported years' dividends and the buybacks beyond the shares issued, over net income, averaged. Value created per unit: the return on capital over the cost of equity. Working capital per unit of revenue: 36.4%.

What Comes Next

Dated events ahead that can matter to a holder, each with the quote that dates it.

  1. 2026Q3 2026 financial results publishedResults

    Either way for holders

    The quarter includes the delayed harvest revenue and shows whether the company is still on track for its unchanged 2026 budget after H1 net profit fell 66%.

Earnings Power, Step by Step

Average margin on sustainable revenue, average tax, depreciation above maintenance CapEx.

From Revenue to the Value of the Operations

109.10M RON

Latest Revenue

×

6.1%

Average Operating Margin, Latest 5 Reported Years

=

6.63M RON

Sustainable Operating Profit

× (1 −

16.0%

Average Tax Rate

) +

0 RON

Depreciation Above Maintenance CapEx, After Tax

=

5.57M RON

Earnings Power (NOPAT)

÷

9.0%

Cost of Capital (WACC)

=

62.01M RON

EPV of the Operations

Depreciation Above Maintenance CapEx, set by the analyst: The herd is replaced outside the capex line every year: heifers moved from inventory, 5,990,778 in 2022 (N261), 5,980,920 in 2023 (N468), 6,240,960 in 2024 (N469) and 5,694,996 in 2025 (N457), while fixed assets sold brought 1,454,008, 2,020,160 (F170), 3,596,162 (F200) and 2,054,936 (F230). Counted with them, capex less the rise in fixed capital comes close to depreciation, on average 613,771 above it, about the loss on disposals the operating profit already bears, so depreciation is a real cost and none of it is excess.

Average Tax Rate, set by the analyst: The latest profitable year, 2025, paid 277,535 on a profit before tax of 4,022,048 (6.9%) because it used up losses carried from 2022-2024 (pretax losses of 1.89m, 2.27m and 3.56m); losses carried forward run out, so the sustainable rate is the statutory profit tax of 16% (R022), not the 6.9% of a year still absorbing past losses.

Cost of equity: 5.33% the 10-year government bond in RON + beta 1.28 (judged by the analyst from listed companies in the same business, the stock trading too thinly for its own) × 7.08% the country's equity risk premium = 14.39%, in the currency of the figures it discounts.

Cost of debt after tax: interest of 5.46M RON over the year's average debt of 92.80M RON, less tax at 16.0% = 4.94%. Weighted 42.69% equity at the market cap, 57.31% debt: 8.98%.

From the Operations to the Shareholders

EPV of the Operations

62.01M RON

Free Cash

cash the company may use freely

+858.98K RON

Assets the Business Does Not Need

Financial investments

+11.01K RON

Debt

financial debt and leases

-89.31M RON

Claims Ahead of the Shareholders

minority interests, a dividend already declared

0 RON

Legacy Liabilities

pensions, lawsuits, environment: inherited from the past

0 RON

EPV of the Equity

-26.43M RON

If the Assumptions Were a Step Off
Earnings power value of the equity at other costs of capital and margins.

No cell reaches the price between 7.0% and 11.0% cost of capital.

WACC ↓ · margin →5.1%5.6%6.1%6.6%7.1%
7.0%-21.79M-15.22M-8.65M-2.08M4.49M
8.0%-30.14M-24.40M-18.65M-12.91M-7.16M
9.0%-36.64M-31.54M-26.43M-21.33M-16.22M
10.0%-41.83M-37.24M-32.65M-28.05M-23.46M
11.0%-46.08M-41.91M-37.73M-33.56M-29.38M

EPV of the equity in RON; the outlined cell is the analysis's own. Green above the market cap (66.54M), red below.

Returns, Payouts and Debt

What each reported year earned, paid to shareholders and owed, as the report prints it, before any adjustment.

Return on Capital, 2025

8.3%

operating profit after tax over book plus net debt

Dividend Yield

0.0%

the latest year's dividends over the Market Cap on the price date above

Paid Out in All, 2025

0.0%

dividends and the buybacks beyond the shares issued, over profit

Net Debt over EBITDA, 2025

4.3×

years of operating profit before depreciation to repay it

202020212022202320242025
Growth and returns

Revenue growth

on the year before

—40.3%6.6%9.8%11.5%22.2%

Operating margin

-7.1%9.7%4.7%5.4%0.4%10.2%

Net margin

-12.6%2.5%-2.6%-2.8%-4.0%3.4%

Return on equity

profit over the book at the start of the year

——-4.9%-6.3%-10.5%12.3%

Return on capital

operating profit after tax over the book plus net debt at the start of the year

——3.0%3.7%0.3%8.3%

Capex over depreciation

above 1×, the company invests more than it wears out

—3.3×0.6×0.9×1.2×0.4×
Paid to shareholders

Dividends paid

0 RON0 RON0 RON0 RON0 RON0 RON

Buybacks

0 RON0 RON0 RON0 RON0 RON0 RON

Shares issued

0 RON0 RON0 RON0 RON0 RON0 RON

Dividend payout

dividends over profit

—0.0%———0.0%

Paid out in all

dividends and the buybacks beyond the shares issued, over profit

—0.0%———0.0%
Debt

Debt

—77.26M RON83.18M RON91.50M RON96.29M RON89.31M RON

Cash

—3.66M RON1.34M RON808.78K RON836.35K RON858.98K RON

Net debt

debt less cash; negative is net cash

—73.60M RON81.85M RON90.69M RON95.46M RON88.45M RON

Net debt over EBITDA

years of operating profit before depreciation to repay it; negative is net cash

—4.4×6.3×6.3×10.7×4.3×

Interest cover

operating profit over the interest on the debt

—1.5×0.8×0.7×0.1×2.0×

Dividend policy: The company aims to reward investors with bonus shares by capitalising part of its accumulated net profits rather than with cash dividends. The 2025 net profit of 3.744.513 lei went to legal reserves and to partly cover the prior year's tax loss, so no dividend was paid.

What the Lenders Require
The conditions the lenders set.

Lenders' conditions

  • The credit agreements contain affirmative, negative and financial conditions; a breach of any of them can make drawn credit immediately due, and the company says its liquidity at that moment may not be enough to repay.
  • The loan contracts set liquidity indicators; if they are not met, creditors could enforce on the company's main assets or seek insolvency proceedings.
  • The MILK28E bonds are secured by mortgages on more than 70 hectares of agricultural land and by receivables from a supply contract with a major retail partner.

Financial Statements

Every line the reports print, before any adjustment, then what is calculated from them. Open a period for the document it comes from.

Income statement (RON)

Operating income, of which:

73.73M104.42M112.14M118.91M119.01M130.87M65.85M66.00M

Turnover

48.77M68.42M72.93M80.08M89.29M109.10M50.68M48.21M

Change in work in progress

17.54M26.36M31.23M26.53M17.66M12.88M13.08M13.53M

Operating subsidy income

4.44M6.31M4.72M8.60M6.99M4.83M102.83K1.35M

Other operating income

2.98M3.33M3.25M3.71M5.07M4.07M1.99M2.92M

Operating expenses, of which:

77.20M97.81M108.72M114.58M118.65M119.69M58.80M60.60M

Raw materials and consumables expenses

41.98M50.19M62.42M63.99M59.42M56.66M30.91M31.68M

Personnel expenses

10.44M12.74M12.35M13.06M16.16M20.96M10.19M11.50M

Depreciation and value adjustments expense

9.00M10.14M9.61M9.84M9.60M9.75M4.66M4.11M

Other operating expenses

14.43M21.38M19.28M27.69M33.47M32.32M13.05M13.31M

Operating result

-3.47M6.61M3.40M4.32M359.92K11.18M7.05M5.40M

Financial income

90.41K1.16M798.30K607.48K1.63M216.86K60.04K331.38K

Financial expenses

2.79M6.04M6.11M7.21M5.56M7.37M3.59M4.52M

Financial result

2.70M-4.87M-5.32M-6.60M-3.93M-7.15M-3.53M-4.19M

Total income

73.82M105.59M112.94M119.51M120.64M131.09M65.91M66.33M

Total expenses

79.98M103.85M114.83M121.79M124.21M127.06M62.39M65.12M

Profit before tax

-6.17M1.74M-1.89M-2.28M-3.57M4.03M3.52M1.22M

Income tax

————0277.81K——

Net result

-6.17M1.74M-1.89M-2.28M-3.57M3.75M3.37M1.16M
Balance sheet, period end (RON)2020H1 2025

Fixed assets, of which:

—93.93M95.07M96.05M101.11M97.77M—99.20M

Intangible fixed assets

—105.48K40.07K22.49K75.93K66.82K—68.65K

Tangible fixed assets

—93.81M95.02M96.01M101.02M97.69M—99.12M

Financial fixed assets

—11.01K11.01K11.01K11.01K11.01K—11.01K

Current assets, of which:

—56.75M60.44M71.99M65.85M55.29M—57.28M

Inventories

—39.36M49.69M51.58M42.81M38.27M—47.16M

Receivables

—13.37M9.41M19.60M22.20M16.17M—8.51M

Cash and bank accounts

—3.66M1.34M808.78K836.35K858.98K—1.61M

Prepaid expenses

—362.19K543.12K238.85K416.16K740.06K—961.45K

Total assets

—151.04M156.05M168.28M167.38M153.80M—157.44M

Current liabilities, of which:

—62.85M74.30M51.34M79.49M72.87M—66.32M

Third-party suppliers

—25.13M28.39M35.51M33.14M23.25M—23.15M

Bank debt

—35.50M42.96M12.96M41.74M45.38M—39.48M

Amounts owed to shareholders

—81.03K32.44K000——

Finance leases

—01.25M1.30M2.02M1.34M—1.18M

Other short-term liabilities

—2.14M1.66M1.57M2.58M2.91M—2.51M

Long-term liabilities, of which:

—41.68M38.94M77.23M52.54M42.60M—51.75M

Bank debt and bonds

—39.30M35.94M74.67M46.97M38.87M—48.09M

Finance leases

—2.38M3.00M2.56M5.56M3.72M—3.66M

Deferred income

—7.29M6.41M5.64M4.86M4.08M—3.97M

Subsidy income

—7.29M6.41M5.64M4.86M4.08M—3.97M

Total liabilities

—112.32M119.64M134.21M136.88M119.55M—122.04M

Equity, of which:

—38.36M36.41M34.07M30.50M34.25M—35.41M

Subscribed and paid-up capital

—1.04M1.04M1.04M1.04M1.04M—1.04M

Share premium

—19.37M19.37M19.37M19.37M19.37M—19.37M

Legal reserves

—14.62M14.62M14.62M14.62M14.62M—14.74M

Retained profit / (loss)

—1.67M3.27M1.31M-963.59K-4.53M—-902.65K

Profit / (loss) for the period

—1.74M-1.89M-2.28M-3.57M3.75M—1.16M

Total equity and liabilities

—151.04M156.05M168.28M167.38M153.80M—157.44M

Amounts owed to affiliated companies

as an earlier report names it

—0——————

Provisions

as an earlier report names it

—501.59K00————
Cash flow (RON)2020H1 2025H1 2026

Cash flows from operating activities

Profit/(loss) before tax

—1.74M-1.89M-2.28M-3.57M4.03M——

Adjustments for:

Depreciation of tangible fixed assets

—9.80M9.48M9.92M8.53M9.26M——

Amortisation of intangible fixed assets

—337.13K133.29K46.48K31.98K80.28K——

Expenses/(income) from value adjustments on fixed assets

—0—833.32K1.07M419.39K——

Expenses/(income) from inventory allowances

—189.98K-189.98K—1.14M———

Expenses/(income) from allowances on customers and similar accounts

—466.72K-1.21M695.46K726.93K-21.51K——

Expenses/(income) from provisions for risks and charges

—-135.78K-501.59K-501.59K————

(Net gain)/net loss on disposal of tangible fixed assets

—1.09M1.11M1.11M1.61M1.70M——

Subsidy income

—-1.00M-883.05K-771.37K-779.68K-779.27K——

Interest expense

—4.41M4.39M5.97M5.30M5.46M——

Interest income

—-5-11-40-21-14——

Operating cash flow before changes in working capital

—16.89M12.85M15.71M14.06M20.14M——

(Increase)/decrease in receivables

—-3.83M2.80M-10.88M-6.97M5.36M——

(Increase)/decrease in prepaid expenses

—916.70K-180.93K304.27K-177.32K-323.89K——

(Increase)/decrease in inventories

—-7.49M-16.12M-7.88M1.38M-603.78K——

Increase / (decrease) in liabilities

—5.30M2.02M6.96M4.45M-10.40M——

Increase / (decrease) in deferred income

Interest paid

—-4.41M-4.39M-5.97M-5.30M-5.46M——

Interest received

—511402114——

Income tax paid

—0——-26.63K-172.92K——

Net cash from operating activities

—7.39M-3.02M-1.76M7.42M8.55M——

Cash flows from investing activities

Purchases of tangible assets

—-33.77M-5.89M-9.09M-9.93M-3.84M——

Purchases of intangible assets

—-63.36K-67.88K-17.57K-85.42K-62.06K——

Loans (granted)/repaid and financial fixed assets

Proceeds from sale of fixed assets

—1.00M1.46M2.02M3.60M2.06M——

(Purchase)/sale of own shares

—0——————

Net cash flow from investing activities

—-32.83M-4.50M-7.09M-6.42M-1.84M——

Increase / (decrease) in deferred income

as an earlier report names it

—0——————
Calculated from the lines above (RON)202020212022202320242025H1 2025H1 2026

Income Tax

————0277.81K——

Capex

Purchases of tangible assets + Purchases of intangible assets

—33.84M5.96M9.11M10.02M3.90M——

Depreciation and Amortisation

Depreciation of tangible fixed assets + Amortisation of intangible fixed assets

—10.14M9.61M9.97M8.56M9.34M——

Fixed Assets

Intangible fixed assets + Tangible fixed assets

—93.92M95.06M96.04M101.10M97.75M——

Tax Rate

Income Tax ÷ Profit Before Tax; a loss year has none

—————6.9%——

Who Owns It

Every holder of 5% or more of the capital the reports and the research name (5% is the share at which holders must disclose), then the rest of the capital.

Mădălina Cocan (Cocan Madalina Oana)

Family or founder

67.5%

EVERGENT INVESTMENTS S.A.

Fund or institution

11.4%

The rest of the capital

holders the reports and the research do not name

21.1%

Peers

The company against listings in the same industry: how the market prices them, what they earn.

Price / Book1.94× vs 1.79× peers' average
Return on Equity10.9% vs 8.0% peers' average
Operating Margin10.2% vs 2.5% peers' average
PeerMarketMarket Cap (USD)Price / BookROEOp. Margin
1936.HK
Ritamix Global Limited
HK267.84M7.62×8.2%12.2%
MPQ.F
MHP SE
DE576.24M0.28×2.6%3.1%
7555.T
Ota Floriculture Auction Co.,Ltd.
JP23.25M0.71×1.1%-5.6%
2003.T
Nitto Fuji Flour Milling Co.,Ltd.
JP427.52M1.36×6.7%5.4%
BZ3.F
Sipef NV
DE1.28B1.21×13.2%29.9%
1380.T
Akikawa Foods & Farms Co., Ltd.
JP26.35M1.93×1.1%-0.4%
AGTF.TO
AGT Food and Ingredients Inc.
CA970.86M1.12×—0.5%
6BF.F
P/F Bakkafrost
DE2.90B1.73×7.6%-10.5%
2BU.F
Bumitama Agri Ltd.
DE2.16B2.15×23.4%0.0%
9955.T
The Yonkyu Co.,Ltd.
JP213.80M0.84×10.1%4.5%
SGLLV.AX
Ricegrowers Limited
AU675.37M1.44×11.3%5.9%
CALM
Cal-Maine Foods, Inc.
US2.93B1.13×2.4%-15.1%

Farm Products in the screener: 12 of 64, none listed in the same market (RO), so the closest in size. The company's own figures are from its report (2025): net income over the printed book value, operating profit over revenue.

In Our Strategy

Where the screener ranks the company and whether the strategy would buy it.

Not placed: no valuation in the database for this listing.

Adjusted Balance Sheet

From the book value the balance sheet prints to the asset value a buyer would count.

What Moves the Book Value

Book Value

assets less liabilities, as printed

34.25M RON

Tangible fixed assets

+562.60K RON

Inventories

-67.72K RON

Receivables

+2.85M RON

Laptaria cu Caimac brand

not in the balance sheet

+9.12M RON

Retail listings and distribution

not in the balance sheet

+3.75M RON

Trained workforce

not in the balance sheet

+3.42M RON

Organisation (farm and factory management, IFS certification, systems)

not in the balance sheet

+6.01M RON

Asset Value

at reproduction, less what is owed

59.90M RON

Every Line
As printed, each line with what a buyer would count. Open an asset line for the economic assets it holds, and an asset for the figures and quotes behind its value.
LineBalance sheetAdjustedChange
Fixed assets, of which:97.77M98.33M+0.6%
Intangible fixed assets66.82K66.82K0.0%
Tangible fixed assets97.69M98.25M+0.6%
Financial fixed assets11.01K11.01K0.0%
Current assets, of which:55.29M58.07M+5.0%
Inventories38.27M38.20M-0.2%
Receivables16.17M19.02M+17.6%
Cash and bank accounts858.98K858.98K0.0%
Prepaid expenses740.06K740.06K0.0%
Total assets153.80M157.14M+2.2%
Current liabilities, of which:72.87M72.87M0.0%
Third-party suppliers23.25M23.25M0.0%
Bank debt45.38M45.38M0.0%
Amounts owed to shareholders00—
Finance leases1.34M1.34M0.0%
Other short-term liabilities2.91M2.91M0.0%
Long-term liabilities, of which:42.60M42.60M0.0%
Bank debt and bonds38.87M38.87M0.0%
Finance leases3.72M3.72M0.0%
Deferred income4.08M4.08M0.0%
Subsidy income4.08M4.08M0.0%
Total liabilities119.55M119.55M0.0%
Equity, of which:34.25M——
Subscribed and paid-up capital1.04M
Share premium19.37M
Legal reserves14.62M
Retained profit / (loss)-4.53M
Profit / (loss) for the period3.75M
Total equity and liabilities153.80M157.14M+2.2%
Not in the balance sheet: Laptaria cu Caimac brand09.12M—
Not in the balance sheet: Retail listings and distribution03.75M—
Not in the balance sheet: Trained workforce03.42M—
Not in the balance sheet: Organisation (farm and factory management, IFS certification, systems)06.01M—
ASSET VALUE AT REPRODUCTION, LESS WHAT IS OWED34.25M59.90M+74.9%

Investor Checklist

The questions to ask of any business, answered from the reports and research, or marked unknown.

Answered

20

questions

Not applicable

1

question

Unknown

1

question

business

The largest customers, products, suppliers and countries, and their share of revenue.

Sales lean on a few international retail chains. The company had 257 active customers in 2025, and the largest one alone accounts for 24% of total turnover (N474). The dairy factory is the dominant segment.

  • Customers: four of the top five are retailers, at 24%, 14%, 6% and 5% of total turnover, the other a food distributor at 6% (N474, N475, N476, N477, N478).
  • Products: the dairy factory brings in most of the turnover. Crops and livestock make up the rest (N396, N425).
  • Raw milk: part of the farm's milk is sold to other processors (N403).
  • Countries: mainly Romania. Pregnant heifers were exported to Moldova (N429), and an agreement with Markant AG gives access to European retail networks (N191).
  • Suppliers: the reports give no shares for suppliers.

Fixed against variable costs, operating leverage, the main cost lines and what drives them.

Raw materials are the largest cost and the most variable one. Personnel, depreciation and interest are largely fixed, and with the factory using 34% of its capacity they give the business strong operating leverage.

  • Raw materials and consumables: 56,607,158 in 2025 (F112), driven by feed, farm inputs and prices (N372).
  • Personnel: 20,937,858 in 2025 (F113), rising with legislation and wage increases (N362).
  • Depreciation and value adjustments: 9,737,456 in 2025 (F114), reflecting a capital-intensive asset base (N224).
  • Other operating expenses: 32,292,689 in 2025 (F115).
  • Financial expenses: 7,360,092 in 2025 (F118), of which interest 5,452,407 (F214). Interest is high against operating profit (N227).
  • Indirect production cost per litre fell from "2,92 lei/litru" in 2018 to "2.09 lei/litru" in 2024 (N341), then rose to "2.53 lei/litru" in 2025 (N480).

How revenue, volumes and margins moved through past cycles and shocks.

Results swing with weather, the raw milk price, input costs and retail terms. The company made net losses in 2022, 2023 and 2024, returned to profit in 2025, and fell back in H1 2026.

  • 2022: a net loss from energy costs, inflation and drought (N171).
  • 2023: price caps and Law 81/2022 (N273), plus the loss of a national chain (N292). A second net loss followed (N319).
  • 2024: drought destroyed the whole maize crop (N328), and the operating result collapsed (N358).
  • 2025: operating result of 11,165,496 and net profit of 3,744,513 (F116, F124).
  • H1 2026: net profit fell 66% (R001), EBITDA 19% (R002) and livestock revenue 18% on the lower raw milk price (R004). The Romanian price fell 11% year on year (R020).

industry

What could replace the product or shrink the industry: substitutes, technology, energy transition, regulation.

Dairy staples have no real substitute in the evidence, and the retail market is expected to grow 5% in 2026. The threats come from regulation, retailers and channel shifts, not from replacement of the product.

  • Regulation: the government capped shelf prices and retail mark-ups, and Law 81/2022 changed supplier-retailer dealings (N273).
  • Channel: discount stores, which are not a focus for the brand, are growing, and penetration of the large chains fell from 62% in 2022 to 33% in 2023 (N292), to stand at 40% in 2025 (N479).
  • Packaging rules: the bottle and jar recovery project depends on grants and legislation (N414).
  • Energy: the biogas project was dropped (N413), and EU grants were won for photovoltaic plants (N448).

moat

Return on equity and on capital over the years in the statements, against the cost of capital.

Returns have been below the cost of equity. Net losses ran through 2022-2024, and the 2025 net profit of 3,744,513 sits against equity of 34,214,876. The cost of equity rests on a Romanian 10-year yield of 7.20% and an equity risk premium of 7.08%.

When the protections expire or could erode: licence or concession end dates, patent expiries, regulatory reviews, contract renewals.

There is no protection to expire. No licence, captivity, technology or scale barrier holds. What could still erode are retail contract terms and certification.

  • IFS certification is maintained and needed for export to EU retailers (N374).
  • The Markant AG agreement has terms negotiated until 2025 (N191).
  • Changes in large retail chains' contract terms could hurt results (N423).
  • The MILK28E bonds are secured by receivables from a supply contract with a major retailer (N376).

earnings

One-off items, accruals against cash, capitalised costs, stock-based pay, provisions built or released.

Earnings lean on judgemental subsidy income, non-cash production income and recurring disposal losses. In 2025, operating cash flow of 8,538,435 exceeded net income of 3,744,513.

  • Subsidies: APIA income is booked on management's estimate of claims filed (N394). The H1 2026 diesel subsidy may not recur (N434).
  • Work in progress: 12,867,647 of production income in 2025 (F108), a non-cash item (N024).
  • Capitalised costs: interest capitalised on long-built assets (N106), and price differences capitalised in inventory (N113).
  • Disposal losses recur, mostly on culled cattle: 1,698,868 in 2025 (F212, N390).
  • Provisions: a receivables allowance of 2,847,203 (N465), partly reversed in 2025 (F210). An inventory write-down was charged in 2024 (N391).
  • Past accounting errors were corrected through equity (N075). A stock option plan was approved (N447).

Capital spending needed just to keep capacity, against growth spending and against depreciation.

Capex in 2025 fell to 3,835,382, against depreciation of 9,251,270. The herd, at its maximum size, was replaced outside the capex line with heifers worth 5,694,996, so maintenance spending is well above printed capex.

  • Tangible capex: 9,080,907 in 2023, 9,924,026 in 2024 and 3,835,382 in 2025 (F167, F197, F227).
  • Herd replacement: 5,694,996 of heifers moved from inventory and 6,323,110 of cows sold (N457). The herd is at maximum capacity (N400).
  • Most of the machinery's cost is already used up (N461), so replacement spending lies ahead.

balance sheet

Guarantees, purchase commitments, leases, pensions, litigation, environmental and decommissioning duties, obligations at the end of a concession.

The reports show no pensions and no environmental liability, but assets are heavily pledged and some obligations are unquantified.

  • There are no pension or post-employment obligations (N110).
  • Lawsuits to recover receivables are under way, with no amounts disclosed (N159).
  • No environmental liability is recorded, and no environmental lawsuits are expected (N161, N325).
  • Grant conditions require keeping the activity and jobs going (N210).
  • Pledges: mortgages on land and buildings, the herd, and receivables from significant customers (N135, N139, N376).
  • Profit tax has never been inspected, and the recorded taxes could be challenged (N160, N373).
  • Advances were paid to non-resident suppliers, which carries recovery risk (N240).
  • Purchase commitments are not disclosed.

Debt, maturities, covenants, refinancing needs, liquidity.

At end-2025, current bank debt of 45,334,394, long-term bank debt and bonds of 38,835,142, and leases sat against cash of 858,119. Current liabilities of 72,800,905 exceeded current assets of 55,237,076.

  • June 2026: current bank debt 39,440,421, long-term bank debt and bonds 48,038,966, cash 1,609,202 (F071, F076, F066).
  • Covenants: a breach can make the loans due at once, and liquidity may not be enough to repay them (N380, N305).
  • Rates: fixed on the bonds and variable on the bank loans, with FX differences on top (N356, N435).
  • Refinancing: the credit lines are renewed each year (N134). The MILK25E bonds were repaid through new MILK28E bonds secured on farmland (N377, N376).
  • Management treats the company as a going concern despite negative net working capital (N111).

Assets the business does not need to run: surplus cash, investments, idle land or plant.

There is no surplus to speak of. Financial investments are 11,000 and cash is 858,119. The factory's spare capacity is operating capacity, not an excess asset.

management

Dividends, buybacks, investments and acquisitions over time, and what they returned.

Capital went into the farm and factory, funded by a 2021 private placement, bonds and bank debt. No cash dividend has been paid since 2020, and returns since have mostly been losses.

  • Dividends: paid in 2020 (N095), none since. Bonus shares are the policy (N006, N008), and the 2025 profit went to reserves and prior losses (N444).
  • Investment: heavy capex in 2021 (N088), and bond money spent on the factory expansion, warehouse and cheese and butter section (N128, N182).
  • Buyback approved (N445). The board can raise capital for three years (N446).
  • Projects: biogas dropped (N413), photovoltaic grants won (N448). A capital increase was set aside in favour of new bonds (N412).

Minority protection, related-party dealings, the board and its independence (the main shareholders have their own section).

Control sits with one family. One of the three directors is independent, and the protections for minority shareholders are thin.

  • The board chairman and founder is related to the majority shareholder (N409).
  • The board has three members: the chairman Nicușor Șerban (N470), Mădălina-Oana Cocan as a non-executive member (N471) and Mișu Negrițoiu, the one independent member (N472). The general manager, Cornel Dănilă (N473), holds 51% of a company that faced an insolvency request in October 2022 (N213).
  • The board had not yet adopted rules on conflicts of interest (N215).
  • A related party, Agrobest S.R.L., was settled to zero by end-2021 (N057).
  • Capital can be raised without a new vote (N446), and a stock option plan was approved (N447).
  • The auditor is PKF Finconta (N375). Internal audit was outsourced (N417). The H1 2026 figures are unaudited (N418).

Who runs it, their record, their incentives, turnover.

The general manager is Cornel Dănilă (N473), appointed in 2023 (N327). The founder and majority owner, Mădălina Oana Cocan, holds 67.4986% (N409) and sits on the board as a non-executive member (N471). The record shows missed targets and three loss years before 2025's profit.

  • 2021 results fell below the listing forecasts (N034).
  • The 2023 budget aimed for a return to profit (N178), but 2023 closed with a net loss (N319).
  • A new board chair and a new general manager were appointed (N327).
  • Incentives: a stock option plan (N447). Management keeps the 2026 budget unchanged (N449).

regulation

Who regulates, how prices or tariffs are set, the allowed return, the next review.

Prices are not regulated, and there is no allowed return or tariff review. The state intervenes through price caps, rules on dealings with retailers and farm subsidies.

  • Price caps on shelf prices and retail mark-ups, and Law 81/2022 on supplier-retailer dealings (N273).
  • APIA subsidies for farmland and milk production (N317), booked on estimates (N394).
  • Profit tax at 16% (R022), with tax rules open to interpretation (N373).

Special taxes, state intervention, currency, country risk.

Country risk is high. Romania is rated Baa3, with a country risk premium of 2.85%, and the IMF projects a 0.5% fall in real GDP in 2026.

  • The war in Ukraine affects currency, interest rates, credit and energy (N451).
  • Currency: FX differences on foreign-currency balances (N435).
  • Results depend on subsidy policy (N078).
  • The 10-year yield was 7.20% on 30 October 2026 (R008).

technology

The systems the business runs on (control, IT, automation): their state, cyber risk, obsolescence.

The reports do not describe the control, IT or automation systems, their age or cyber risk. Only food-safety certification (N374) and irrigation (N036) are mentioned.

For a technology-driven business: switching costs, network effects, proprietary data, R&D as investment, marginal cost of scale, retention.

This is not a technology-driven business. Capitalised development is almost fully amortised (N127), and none of the barriers rests on technology.

Age and condition of the physical assets, remaining life, deferred maintenance.

The factory is fairly new, but the machinery is old. Close to half of the buildings' cost and most of the machinery's cost are already used up.

  • The factory has run since 2018 (N104). A second hall came into use in 2022 (N282).
  • Part of the herd was sold to make it younger (N126).
  • Assets under construction carry an impairment of 2,038,964 (N463) and capitalised interest (N106).
  • The reports do not quantify deferred maintenance.

market

What the price implies, liquidity, analyst coverage, why the market pays what it pays.

The price stands above the asset value, although nothing protects the earnings. Trading is thin, so the price is a weak benchmark. The research shows no analyst coverage.

  • The shares trade thinly (N411, N368).
  • The 2021 private placement and Evergent's purchase set market reference prices (N002, N003).
  • No cash dividend supports the price (N444).

Why the gap might never close.

The gap may never close because no barrier lifts returns above the cost of capital, and interest absorbs much of the operating profit.

  • Financial expenses exceed or absorb the operating result (N174, N227).
  • The controlling holder has 67.4986% and trading is thin (R006, N411).
  • There is no cash dividend (N444), and dilution authority exists (N446).
  • Price caps limit the margin (N273).

decision

The facts that, if observed, would prove the conclusion wrong.

The conclusion that the price pays above what the business is worth would be wrong if earnings proved durable or the assets proved worth more than their base values.

  • Earnings prove durable well above the printed years. The Q3 2026 results (25 November 2026, R005) would not show it by meeting the budget: its net profit of 2.3 million lei (R003) sits below 2025's.
  • Factory use rises well above its present share of capacity (N401), and volume gains hold through retail terms.
  • Land, building and equipment prices, once sourced, show reproduction costs well above book.
  • On the downside: a covenant breach (N380), or losing the largest customer, which alone takes a large part of turnover (N452).

See the other companies on the same three values

This page reads one company from its reports. The list ranks every company on the same formulas, from the screener's figures.

Open the list